Milwaukee News

 

Summerfest Daily Preview: Thursday, July 3rd

As the fireworks light up the sky, the Big Gig will be rocking Milwaukee's lakefront and Dan O'Donnell has a preview of what to watch for:

Marcus Amphitheater
7:00 Zac Brown Band with Jared & The Mill

BMO Harris Pavilion
2:00 Animation — A Tribute to Rush
5:00 Animation — A Tribute to Rush
8:00 New Order with special guest DJ Whitney Fierce

Briggs & Stratton Big Backyard
2:00 Cache Milwaukee
4:00 In Black and White
5:30 Chalice in the Palace — Reggae DJs
6:00 De La Buena
8:00 Ras Movement
10:00 Ziggy Marley: The Fly Rasta Tour

Harley-Davidson Roadhouse
12:00 Spare Change Trio, Break Into the Big Gig Winner
2:30 Soul Kitchen
4:30 Blackberry Smoke
6:30 Direct Hit!
8:00 June Divided
10:00 Rise Against

Jo Jo's Martini Lounge
12:00 Pre-Recorded Music
4:00 Grand Union
8:00 Three Beers til Dubuque

Johnson Controls World Sound Stage
12:00 After the Rain - Launchpad Madison Regional Showcase
1:00 Indecision - Launchpad Madison Regional Showcase
2:00 Gabe Burdulls Band|
4:00 Thrifttones
6:00 Reverend Raven and The Chain Smoking Altar Boys
8:00 Sammy Llanas
10:00 Cowboy Mouth

KNE New Music Stage
1:30 Returning Forward
3:15 Daughter & Son
5:00 Tapebenders
6:45 Hero Jr.
8:30 The Delta Routine

Kohl's Captivation Station
12:00 Milwaukee Community Circus
1:00, 2:00, and 3:00 Kohl's Wild Theater
4:00 The Figureheads
5:30 Comedy Sportz

Miller Lite Oasis
12:00 Rabid Aardvarks
3:00 The Gleasons
6:00 Bobby Friss Band
8:00 Oh Honey
10:00 The Fray

Northwestern Mutual Children's Theater & Playzone
12:00 and 3:15 Main Street Song and Dance Troupe
12:45 Marc The Zani
1:30 and 6:30 T. Texas Terry
2:15 and 4:45 p.m. Truly Remarkable Loon
4:00 Julie Sobanski: Princess Of Magic
5:30 and 7:30 p.m. David Seebach's Wonders of Magic

Gruber Law Offices Sportszone
1:00 Milwaukee Bucks Basketball Clinic
2:00 YMCA of Metropolitan Milwaukee
4:00 Milwaukee Admirals Hockey
5:00 Milwaukee Wave Soccer
7:00 Milwaukee Bucks Rimrockers
8:00 Division BMX Stunt Team

U.S. Cellular Connection Stage
12:30 Independent Idols
3:00 Daniel Amedee
4:15 Kelcy Mae
5:30 Ten Strings And A Goat Skin
6:45 Moonrise Nation
8:00 Trapper Schoepp & the Shades
10:00 The Hold Steady

Uline Warehouse
1:00 Running Blind
3:00 Daphni
5:00 Jon Chi
6:30 Corey Pieper
8:00 Kalin & Myles
10:00 SoMo

 

More Articles